32nd European Academy Of Childhood Disability Annual Meeting 2020 - PROGRAM
 
16
November
Monday
Live Surgery Webinar
12:00–15:00
The second Transatlantic Live Surgery Webinar on Pro- and Reactive Surgery for Spastic Hip Disease Treatment in Cerebral Palsy Children.
Transmission -> CLICK HERE
17
November
Tuesday
Virtual Hall 1
 
EACD PREMEETING ORTHOPEDIC WEB-CONFERENCE
10:00–11:30
IC
00265
The use of instrumented gait analysis to aid with surgical decision making in ambulant cerebral palsy
Rory O'Sullivan, Andrea Marron
---
Q&A
11:30–12:00
Break & Virtual Exhibition Tour
12:00–17:45
Minisymposium - Spastic Hip Diseases - proactive and reactive treatment
12:00–13:15
00270
From childhood to adulthood with cerebral palsy: CPUP – a multi-professional surveillance programme through the lifespan
Elisabet Rodby-Bousquet, Piotr Michno, Erika Cloodt, Jenny Hedberg, Johanna Pettersson
---
Q&A
13:15–13:30
Break & Virtual Exhibition Tour
13:30–15:00
00483
Management of the Hip in Cerebral Palsy - From Evidence to Practice
Unni Narayanan
---
Q&A
15:00–15:15
Break & Virtual Exhibition Tour
15:15–16:30
Hip in Adults with Cerebral Palsy
Henry Chambers
---
Q&A
16:30–17:45
Hip Salvage Procedures
Marek Jozwiak
---
Q&A
17:45–19:15
IC
00273
The application of evidence-based selection criteria for selective dorsal rhizotomy in ambulant cerebral palsy.
Rory O'Sullivan, Aoife Quinn, Jane Leonard
---
Q&A
18
November
Wednesday
Virtual Hall 1
 
EACD PREMEETING ORTHOPEDIC WEB-CONFERENCE
11:30–13:00
OC
Spine, movement and treatment outcomes

Moderator: Błażej Pruszczyński
13:00–13:15
Break & Virtual Exhibition Tour
13:15–15:00
15:00–15:15
Break & Virtual Exhibition Tour
15:15–17:00
MS
00373
Arthrogryposis multiplex congenita - ovecroming skeletal disabilities in chidlren via surgical treatments - the international perspective.
Bart Kowalczyk, Harold J.P. van Bosse MD, Andrea Jester MD, Ruth Lester MD, Anna Kuznik-Buziewicz MD

1.
Overcoming skeletal disabilities via surgical treatments - an international perspective.
Authors: Bart Kowalczyk (Poland), Harold van Bosse (USA) , Andrea Jester, Ruth Lester (UK), Anna Kuźnik-Buziewicz
Speakers: Bart Kowalczyk

2.
Arthrogryposis multiplex congenita –the role and methods of early intervention physiotherapy and peri-surgical rehabilitation in international experiences.
Authors: Alicja Fąfara, Bart Kowalczyk, Anna Kuźnik - Buziewicz, Bogusława Banaś (Poland), Noemi Dahan-Oliel (Canada), Lisa Wagner (USA)
Speaker: Alicja Fąfara

3.
Arthrogryposis multiplex congenita –the role of individual orthotic treatment in preventing deformities and improving function.
Authors: Michał Gutswa, Anna Labak, Bart Kowalczyk, Anna Kuźnik - Buziewicz, Rene Willemsen (Belgium)
Sepaker: Michał Gutswa / Anna Labak

4.
Q&A 15 min.
17:00–17:15
Break & Virtual Exhibition Tour
17:15–19:00
OC
Lower and upper limb orthopedic surgery

Moderator: Błażej Pruszczyński
20
November
Friday
Virtual Hall 1
 
POLISH ACADEMY OF CHILDHOOD DISABILITY - PAND-a MEETING
in polish
16:00–16:30
Welcome Ceremony
Anna Nowak
President of PAND-a
Prezes PAND-a

Katarzyna Świeczkowska
Coordinator of PAND-a Symposium
Koordynator Sympozjum PAND-a

Marek Jóźwiak
Chairman of the organizing committee 32nd European AcademyOf Childhood Disability Annual Meeting
Przewodniczący Komitetu Organizacyjnego 32nd European AcademyOf Childhood Disability Annual Meeting

Arnab Seal
President European Academy of Childhood Disability
Prezydent European Academy of Childhood Disability

Introduction
Słowo wstępne
16:30–18:30
The rights of the persons with disabilities.
(The UN Convention on the rights of the persons with disability)

Prawa osób z niepełnosprawnością
(Konwencja ONZ o prawach osób niepełnosprawnych)
---
Q&A
Monika Zima-Parjaszewska

Moderator: Katarzyna Świeczkowska
18:30–19:00
Support for people with disabilities during the COVID-19 pandemic - PAND's point of view
Wsparcie osób z niepełnosprawnością w pandemii COVID-19 - stanowisko PAND-a
---
Q&A
Magdalena Chrościńska-Krawczyk

Moderator: Katarzyna Świeczkowska
21
November
Saturday
Virtual Hall 1
 
POLISH ACADEMY OF CHILDHOOD DISABILITY – PAND-a MEETING

Moderator: Magdalena Stańczewska
in Polish
 
PAND-a Symposium
"From Childhood to Adulthood With Disability"
"Od dzieciństwa do dorosłości z niepełnosprawnościami"
10:00–10:45
An adult with disability in the Polish system of social care

Dorosłość osób z niepełnosprawnością w polskim systemie opieki społecznej
---
Q&A
Joanna Cwojdzińska
10:45–11:30
Transition from children's to adults health care system: problems and solutions

Aspekty opieki nad pacjentem z chorobą rzadką- przejście z okresu dojrzewania do dorosłości
---
Q&A
Maria Libura
11:30–12:15
What shall happen to my grown-up child when I pass away? (a presentation of the project, Support circles building)

Co będzie, kiedy mnie zabraknie, budowanie kręgów wsparcia wokół dorastającej osoby z niepełnosprawnością
---
Q&A
Adam Zawisny
12:15–13:00
Seksualność osób z niepełnosprawnością intelektualną i niepełnosprawnością sprzężoną.

Sexuality of a person with intellectual or/and complex disability.
---
Q&A
Izabela Fornalik
14:00–15:30
Augmentative Alternative Communication – parent as a communication partner, tools and startegies for successful augmentative and alternative communication in the family environment

Komunikacja alternatywna i wspomagająca – rodzic jako partner komunikacyjny. kryteria warunkując skuteczność oddziaływań AAC w środowisku rodzinnym
---
Q&A
Panel z udziałem Beaty Batorowicz, Magdaleny Grycman
Prowadzenie - Katarzyna Świeczkowska
22
November
Sunday
Virtual Hall 1
10:00–17:45
POLISH ACADEMY OF CHILDHOOD DISABILITY – PAND-a MEETING

Moderator: Katarzyna Świeczkowska
in Polish
 
PAND-a Symposium
"A person with disability in the Polish health, social, educational and legal system."
"Osoba z niepełnosprawnością w polskim systemie wsparcia"
10:00–10:45
Functional Developmental Diagnosis and Therapy
Diagnoza i terapia funkcjonalna
---
Q&A
Radosław Piotrowicz
10:45–11:30
A child with disability in the Polish legal system
Wsparcie dziecka z niepełnosprawnością w świetle przepisów polskiego prawa
---
Q&A
Katarzyna Świeczkowska
11:30–12:15
A student with special educational needs in the Polish educational system
Uczeń ze specjalnymi potrzebami edukacyjnymi w polskim systemie edukacji
---
Q&A
Monika Gołubiew
12:15–12:45
A child with disability in the Polish and Norwegian health and social care system (comparison of the systems)
Dziecko w systemie wsparcia, porównanie norweskiego i polskiego systemu wsparcia
---
Q&A
Liliana Klimont
12:45–14:45
00021
What Does Early Intervention Look Like in America?
---
Q&A
Ginny Paleg
14:45–16:45
"To Be a Parent" Movie Presentation
"Być Rodzicem" Prezentacja filmu
---
Q&A
Pros and cons of being a parent of a disabled child
Rodzic dziecka z niepełnosprawnością – bilans strat i zysków

Animation person:
Katarzyna Świeczkowska
A mother of a disabled teenager
Vice-President of the Gdansk Branch of Polish Association for Persons with Intellectual Disability Speakers
Rodzic osoby z niepełnosprawnością, wiceprzewodnicząca Polskiego Stowarzyszenia na rzecz Osób z Niepełnosprawnością Intelektualną Koło w Gdańsku

Katarzyna Łukasiewicz
A mother of a disabled teenager, the President of „Oswoić los” foundation
Rodzic osoby z niepełnosprawnością, Prezes fundacji „Oswoić los”

Anna Kulka-Dolecka
A mother of a disabled teenager, an author of the book „Wyjrzeć przez okno” on what it is like to share your life with a disabled child
Rodzic osoby z niepełnosprawnością, autorka książki „Wyjrzeć przez okno”

Beata Podlasek
A Foster mother of 5 disabled girls, the President of the Pomeranian Foundation for Foster Families-Ania
Mama zastępcza 5 córek, w tym z niepełnosprawnością, Prezes Pomorskiej Fundacji na rzecz rodzicielstwa zastępczego - Ania

Tomasz Grybek
A father of disabled teenager, the President of Bohater Borys Foundation for Persons with Rare Diseases
Rodzic osoby z niepełnosprawnością, Prezes Fundacji Bohatera Borysa na rzecz osób z chorobami rzadkimi


Open chat discussion
Chat dyskusja


23
November
Monday
Meeting Room
for invitation
 
GPEC
PRACTICIONERS MEETING
The Global Professional Education Committee (GPEC) is a sub-committee of the International Alliance of Academies of Childhood Disability (IAACD) (e.g., IACP).

Register on-line for free
 
Session I
“Looking forward, looking back: Learning and reflections!”
Chair and Moderator: Arnab Seal, Chair, GPEC
09:30–09:50
The IAACD 5 years on
Hans Forssberg, Chair, IAACD
09:50–10:20
Stories from the GPEC workshops
Arnab Seal, Chair, GPEC
10:20–10:40
The IAACD Knowledge Hub: where we are now
Jenny Carroll, Curator, Knowledge Hub, IAACD
10:40–11:00
Break & Virtual Exhibition Tour
 
Session II
“IAACD COVID-19 Task Force initiatives”
Chair and Moderator: Bernadette Gillick, Lead, IAACD COVID-19 Task Force
11:00–11:30
Listening and Sharing together: Global experience
Alicia Spittle, Lead, Listening and Sharing Subgroup, IAACD Task Force on COVID-19
11:30–12:00
COVID inspired resources
Katarzyna Swieczkowska and Mairead Dempsey, Co-Leads of Resources Subgroup, IAACD Task Force on COVID-19
12:00–12:30
Global Data co-ordination
Veronica Schiariti, Lead, Global Data Co-ordination Subgroup, IAACD Task Force on COVID-19
12:30–13:30
Break & Virtual Exhibition Tour
 
Session III
“Creating an IAACD Web-based Resource for the World: Structure, content and opportunities.”
Jenny Carroll, Curator, Knowledge Hub, IAACD
13:30–14:00
ICF in practice: Implementing the F-words in context
Peter Rosenbaum, Alice Soper and Rachel Teplicky, CanChild
14:00–14:30
Building Resilience
Julia ten Hove, Contributor, Knowledge Hub
14:30–15:00
Life course approach in managing children with chronic disability
Marcia Greenberg, GPEC member
15:00–15:30
Discussion, Thanks and Close
Peter Rosenbaum, GPEC member
24
November
Tuesday
Meeting Room 1
for invitation
15:00–19:00
FAMILY AND PROFESSIONAL CO-WORKING FORUM
Exploring transition from childhood to adulthood through co-working between families and professionals to enhance practice and participation
Alain Chatelin, Wiliam Sherlaw, Katarzyna Świeczkowska, Anna Andrzejewska, Reidun Jahnsen, Mark Peterson, Elisabet Rodby-Bousquet, Peter Rosenbaum


Katarzyna Świeczkowska PODCAST


Alain Chatelin PODCAST
Meeting Room 2
for invitation
17:00–19:00
EUROPEAN DYSKINETIC CP NETWORKIG MEETING
Meeting Room 3
for invitation
08:30–18:00
EACD GMC MEETING
25
November
Wednesday
Poster Session Hall
 
all time open
discussion only via chat
Virtual Hall 1
 
COMORBIDITIES
08:00–09:15
Breakfast MS
00208
Creation of a core outcome set linked to the ICF-CY for children With Congenital TORCH or ZIKV
Infections.
Melissa Gladstone, Verónica Schiariti , Egmar Longo
---
Q&A
09:15–09:30
Break & Virtual Exhibition Tour
09:30–09:45
OPENING CEREMONY
Arnab Seal
President European Academy of Childhood Disability

Marek Jóźwiak
Chairman of the organizing committee 32nd European AcademyOf Childhood Disability Annual Meeting
09:45–10:30
Keynote Lecture
Lifespan development with a neurodevelopmental disorder
Bernard Dan

Moderator: Arnab Seal
---
Q&A live
 
10:30–10:45
Break & Virtual Exhibition Tour
10:45–11:30
Keynote Lecture
Cerebral palsy from pediatric neurologist perspective
Sergiusz Jóźwiak

Mac Keith Press Prize Lecture

Moderator: Christopher Newman
---
Q&A live

 
11:30–12:15
Keynote Lecture
Opening doors to meaningful life participation
Beata Batorowicz

Moderator: Christopher Newman
---
Q&A live

 
12:15–12:30
Break & Virtual Exhibition Tour
12:30–14:00
IC
00430
Health outcomes, how do we meet medical and rehabilitation needs in adults with cerebral palsy?
Elisabet Rodby-Bousquet, Mark Peterson, Reidun Jahnsen, Jennifer Ryan, Sarah Reedman
---
Q&A
14:00–14:30
Break & Virtual Exhibition Tour
14:30–16:00
IC
00449
Triaging “Disruptive Sleep & Wake-Behaviours” for further Assessment in Specialized Clinics: A Clinical
Practice Guideline for Practitioners without Sleep Medicine Training
Osman S. Dr. Ipsiroglu, Gerhard Kloesch, Rosalia Silvestri
---
Q&A
16:00–16:15
Break & Virtual Exhibition Tour
16:15–17:00
Keynote Lecture
“A View from Both Sides"
Henry Chambers

Elsass Foundation Prize Lecture

Moderator: Hans Forssberg
---
Q&A live

 
17:00–17:15
Break & Virtual Exhibition Tour
17:15–18:30
OC
Epidemiology , comunication, pain.

Moderator: Elisabet Rodby Bousquet
Virtual Hall 2
 
NEUROPLASTICITY
08:00–09:15
Breakfast MS
00395
Early insight in and long-term language development of children and adults with cerebral palsy
Johanna Geytenbeek, Emma Vaillant, Maud Verbeek, R. Jeroen Vermeulen, Kristine Stadskleiv, Annemieke I. Buizer
---
Q&A
12:30–14:00
IC
00466
From early functional diagnosis to optimal intervention
Malgorzata Szmurło, Liliana Klimont
---
Q&A

This course will only be available during the scheduled live session
14:00–14:30
Break & Virtual Exhibition Tour
14:30–16:00
IC
00197
What's inside the black box of participation-focused interventions?
Sarah Reedman, Roslyn Boyd, Sakzewski Leanne
---
Q&A
17:15–18:30
OC
Neuroplasticity in Cerebral Palsy

Moderator: Malgorzata Szmurło
Virtual Hall 3
 
GENE THERAPY, STEM CELL THERAPY, NEUROPROTECTION THERAPY
08:00–09:15
Breakfast MS
00154
Creating Capacity for Robotic Technology in Neurorehabilitation Across the Lifespan: A Multi-Center International Experience.
Anna McCormick, Hubertus van Hedel, Sebastian Schroeder, Virginia Wright, Edward Dabrowski
---
Q&A
13:45–14:30
Application of cord blood in Central Neuron System disorders – Duke University experience.
Vinod K. Prasad, MBBS
14:30–16:15
The importance of effective assessment and management of sialorrhea in children with cerebral palsy

Lindsay Pennington
Reader in Communication Disorders, Newcastle University, United Kingdom
17:15–18:30
Why it is time to reconsider our approach to managing drooling saliva

Jeremy Parr
Professor of Paediatric Neurodisability, Newcastle University, United Kingdom
Virtual Hall 4
12:30–13:45
Symposium
Optimizing Spasticity Management in Cerebral Palsy: New considerations for the role of botulinum toxins in a multimodal approach
Marcin Bonikowski


1. Chairman’s welcome and introduction
2. Optimizing rehabilitation approaches and outcomes using botulinum toxins
3. New data for abobotulinumtoxinA in paediatric spasticity management
4. Individualized dosing of botulinum toxin: how to design the optimal treatment regimen?
5. Panel discussion
26
November
Thursday
Poster Session Hall
 
all time open
discussion only via chat
Virtual Hall 1
 
COMORBIDITIES
08:00–09:15
Breakfast MS
00393
Special interest group (SIG) – Adults with childhood onset disabilities
Elisabet Rodby-Bousquet, Mark Peterson, Reidun Jahnsen, Emma Livingstone-Jacobs, Alain Chatelin
---
Q&A
09:15–09:30
Break & Virtual Exhibition Tour
09:30–10:15
Keynote Lecture
COMORBIDITIES PLENARY SESSIONS
Parents and transition: out of place, or put in the wrong place?
Bryony Beresford

Moderator: Elegast Monbaliu
---
Q&A live
 
10:15–11:00
Keynote Lecture
NEUROPLASTICITY PLENARY SESSIONS
Neuro-rehabilitation to optimize Neuroplasticity in children with Cerebral Palsy
Rosalyn Boyd

Moderator: Elegast Monbaliu
---
Q&A live

 
11:00–11:15
Break & Virtual Exhibition Tour
11:15–12:00
Keynote Lecture
Not CP but HSP
Mauricio Delgado

Moderator: Bernard Dan
---
Q&A live

 
12:00–12:30
Break & Virtual Exhibition Tour
12:30–14:00
OC
Quality of life, system of care

Moderator: Lorna Wales
14:00–15:30
OC
Assesment and intervention


Moderator: Nana Tatishvili
15:30–17:45
Affiliated Society Joint Session - EPNS
Moderator: Christopher Newman
15:30–15:45
Opening the session
Roser Pons/Magdalena Chrościńska- Krawczyk
15:45–16:15
Deep Brain Stimulation (DBS) for cerebral palsy and genetic mimics of cerebral palsy
Margaret Kaminska
16:15–16:45
Molecular basis of cerebral palsy
Roser Pons
16:45–17:15
Neurotranmitter Disorders
Dimitrios Zafeiriou
17:15–17:45
Discussion
Closing the session
17:45–18:00
Break & Virtual Exhibition Tour
18:00–18:45
Keynote Lecture
COMORBIDITIES PLENARY SESSIONS
Feeding back to feed forward: How do we use lessons from adults’ experiences to impact children and families?
Peter Rosenbaum

Moderator: Giovanni Cioni
---
Q&A live

 
18:45–19:00
Break & Virtual Exhibition Tour
Virtual Hall 2
 
NEUROPLASTICITY
12:30–14:00
OC
Early Intervention


Moderator: Therese Millar
14:00–15:30
OC Early detection/Early intervation

Moderator: Mintaze Kerem Gunel
Virtual Hall 3
 
MISCELLANEOUS
08:00–09:15
Breakfast MS
00387
Innovations in assessment, diagnostics and classification of cerebral visual impairment (CVI) across childhood : towards consensus in practice
Naomi Dal, Els Ortibus, Elisa Fazzi, Alison Salt, Jenefer Sargent, Andrea Guzzetta, Francesca Tinelli, Richard Bowman
---
Q&A
12:30–14:00
14:00–15:30
OC
STEM CELL THERAPY SESSION


Moderator: Bernard Dan
15:45–17:45
OC
Muscle tone


Moderator: Annemieke Buizer
Meeting Room
for invitation
12:30–15:30
NATIONAL COORDINATORS ROUND TABLE MEETING
19:00–21:00
EACD Annual General Meeting
27
November
Friday
Poster Session Hall
 
all time open
discussion only via chat
Virtual Hall 1
 
COMORBIDITIES
08:00–09:15
Breakfast MS
00192
Abilities-oriented approach towards disability: research and clinical projects modelling a positive language, featuring the Accessible Care Pregnancy Clinic in Ontario, Canada
Verónica Schiariti, Anne Berndl, Hayley Lipworth
---
Q&A
09:15–11:15
Break & Virtual Exhibition Tour
11:15–12:45
IC
00054
Profession-led guideline workshop for the prevention and treatment of respiratory illness in children with cerebral palsy.
Noula Gibson, Katherine Langdon, Monica Cooper, Andrew Wilson
---
Q&A
12:45–13:00
Break & Virtual Exhibition Tour
13:00–14:30
14:30–14:45
Break & Virtual Exhibition Tour
 
MUSCULOSKELETAL DISORDERS
14:45–15:30
Keynote Lecture
The marvellous 12 months: how the brain shapes itself for a life of relationships
Andrea Guzzetta

Moderator: Alain Chatelin
---
Q&A live

La Fondation Paralysie Cerebrale Lecture
 
 
TECHNOLOGICAL SUPPORT OF THE REHABILITATION PROCESS
15:30–16:15
Keynote Lecture
Technology for assessment and therapy in pediatric rehabilitation
Jaap Harlaar

Moderator: Małgorzata Syczewska
---
Q&A live

 
16:15–17:00
Keynote Lecture
Personalized application of rehabilitation technologies in children undergoing neurorehabilitation
Huub Van Hedel

Moderator: Sylvain Brochard
---
Q&A live
 
17:00–17:15
Break & Virtual Exhibition Tour
17:15–18:30
MS
00064
Early muscle health in cerebral palsy: Moving towards an Integrated Functional Approach
Sian Williams, Dayna Pool, N. Susan Stott
---
Q&A
Virtual Hall 2
 
NEUROPLASTICITY
08:00–09:15
Breakfast MS
00477
The role of parent, family and guardian support in promoting wellbeing in the life course of a child with developmental disabilities: state of the evidence, examples from current practices and aspirations for the future
Rachel Lindoewood, Tracey Smythe, Jayne Snare
---
Q&A
09:15–13:00
Break & Virtual Exhibition Tour
 
TECHNOLOGICAL SUPPORT OF THE REHABILITATION PROCESS
13:00–14:30
17:15–18:30
MS
00153
Neurorehabilitation Technology Advancements Across the Lifespan: Translational technology from childhood, adolescence into adulthood. Is it Hype or Hope?
Anna McCormick, Hana Alazem, Deborah Gaebler-Spira, Hubertus van Hedel, Eduardo Rocon
---
Q&A
Virtual Hall 3
 
MISCELLANEOUS
08:00–08:10
To cast or not to cast after botulinum toxin injection
Marek Jóźwiak, Małgorzata Szmurło
 
Affiliated Society Joint Session - EPOS
Moderator: Marek Jozwiak

10:00–10:05
Opening of the session
Reinald Brunner and Marek Jozwiak (EACD meeting chair)
 
10:05–10:20
Physiological principles of intramuscular and tendon lengthening
Reinald Brunner
10:20–10:35
The clinical overview and the evolution of the surgical techniques of the muscle tendon-units
Henry Chambers
10:35–10:50
The short-term and long-term outcomes of the open muscle lengthening
Henry Chambers
10:50–11:05
The short-term and long-term outcomes of the selective percutaneous muscle lengthening (percs)
Peter Bernius
11:05–11:20
Does cerebral palsy affect muscle healing following surgery?
Martin Gough
 
11:20–12:00
Discussion
all the speakers
13:00–14:30
OC
From Family perspective


Moderator: Katarzyna Świeczkowska
17:15–18:45
OC
Cerebral Palsy - outcome and daily activity


Moderator: Magdalena Chrościńska-Krawczyk
28
November
Saturday
Poster Session Hall
 
all time open
discussion only via chat
Virtual Hall 1
 
MUSCULOSKELETAL DISORDERS
08:00–09:15
Breakfast MS
00077
Medical treatment in dyskinetic cerebral palsy
Laura Bonouvrié, Jeroen Vermeulen, Annemieke Buizer, Laura van de Pol
---
Q&A
09:15–09:30
Break & Virtual Exhibition Tour
09:30–10:15
Keynote Lecture
High tech treatment in cerebral palsy: individual challenges
Jeroen Vermeulen

Moderator: Marek Jozwiak
---
Q&A live
10:15–11:15
Break & Virtual Exhibition Tour
11:15–12:45
IC
00314
Has there been a change in the use of Botulinum Toxin Injection as part of the management of Spasticity
in Cerebral Palsy? A review of service 2015 - 2019.
Amanda O'Sullivan, Denise McDonald, Adrienne Gillen
---
Q&A
12:45–13:15
Break & Virtual Exhibition Tour
13:15–14:45
IC
00453
An ICF-CY based conceptual approach: Activity and Participation Focused Individualized Therapy (APFIT) after Botulinum Toxin injection in children with cerebral palsy
Kübra Seyhan, Mintaze Kerem Günel, Ece Ünlü Akyüz

---
Q&A
14:45–15:00
Break & Virtual Exhibition Tour
15:00–17:00
IC
00018
Therapeutic Interventions for Young Children with Hypotonia
Ginny Paleg, Elisabet Rodby-Bousquet
---
Q&A
17:00–18:30
IC
00038
Implementing evidence-based identification, classification and measurement of dyskinesia in cerebral palsy
Kirsty Stewart, Adrienne Harvey
---
Q&A
18:30–19:00
Break & Virtual Exhibition Tour
19:00–20:00
Closing Ceremony

EACD Europe 2021
IAACD Melbourne 2022
McKeith Press Prize
Arnab Seal, Marek Jóźwiak
Virtual Hall 2
 
TECHNOLOGICAL SUPPORT OF THE REHABILITATION PROCESS
08:00–09:15
Breakfast MS
00191
Individualized and goal oriented implementation of rehabilitation technologies in pediatric neurorehabilitation
Hubertus van Hedel, Judith Graser, Sandra Baumgartner, Esther Zamarrón
---
Q&A
13:15–14:45
OC
Robotics, Virtual reality


Moderator: Erik Domellof
15:00–16:45
OC
Technology Varia


Moderator: Marcin Bonikowski
17:00–18:30
IC
00296
EI SMART – a better start for high risk infants; a transdisciplinary approach to early intervention
Betty Hutchon, Anna Purna Basu, Jane Moffat, Siew-Lian Crossley, Sally Jary
---
Q&A
Virtual Hall 3
 
MISCELLANEOUS
08:00–09:15
Breakfast MS
00066
‘Sports for Life’: designing and delivering effective sports-focused interventions from childhood to adulthood with disabilities.
Noula Gibson, Leanne Johnston, Annie Chappell, Lynn Jensen
---
Q&A

This mini-symposium will only be available during the scheduled live session
11:15–12:15
Affiliated Society Joint Session - ESMAC

Moderators: Małgorzata Syczewska, Jakob Lorentzen
The purpose of ESMAC (the European Society of Movement Analysis for Adults and Children)
is to stimulate and advance scientific knowledge, professional interaction and the exchange of ideas among Society members relating to movement analysis in adults and children in clinical and research settings. ESMAC is multidisciplinary by nature, mainly interacting clinical and bioengineering disciplines, and ranging from basic sciences to applied practices. Our members are from many backgrounds: orthopaedic surgeons, physiatrist, physiotherapists, human movement scientists, biomechanical and biomedical engineers; as well as many others. ESMAC’s main event is an annual scientific congress which is normally preceded by an instructional course for gait analysis and topic symposia.
11:15–11:17
Film 10 years after
Martin Svehlik
11:17–11:19
Clinical gait analysis and global summary measures
(i.e. methods and outcome measures, summary measures, focus on kinematics)
Marjolein van der Krogt
11:19–11:31
Long term evolution of gait in CP?
D. Kiernan
11:31–11:43
Long-term outcome SEMLS on gait & predicting factors
Martin Svehlik
11:43–11:55
Long term outcome of SDR on gait & predicting factors
Annemieke Buizer
11:55–12:05
Discussion
13:30–14:45
MS
00313
Systematic clinical reasoning for the treatment of gait problems in cerebral palsy
Annemieke Buizer, Annet Dallmeijer, Marjolein van der Krogt
15:00–16:45
OC
Gait Analysis, Orthotics


Moderator: Małgorzata Syczewska
17:00–18:30
IC
00355
Improving Lower Extremity Orthotic Management of Children with Cerebral Palsy. Ankle Foot Orthoses prescription and tuning based on gait assessment.
Marcin Bonikowski, Weronika Pyrzanowska, Patrycja Mrozek



© 2021 Termedia