Invitation About the conference Session topics Invited speakers Program Fee information Register online Previous editions Travel to Poznan Hotel information Abstracts Back to Termedia.pl
Program
22
March
Wednesday
12.00–13.00
Snacks & Drinks
13.00–15.05
SESSION 1. HUMAN CANCER GENOMICS
Chair: Maria SĄSIADEK, Maciej WIZNEROWICZ
13.00–13.25
Personalised medicine in oncology. New perspectives in management of gliomas
Maria SĄSIADEK, Wroclaw Medical University, PL
13.25–13.50
Machine learning models for integrated genetic profiling based on methylation and gene expression with applications to The Cancer Genome Atlas data
Przemysław BIECEK, Warsaw University of Technology, Warsaw, PL
13.50–14.15
Genomic analyzes across various tumor types
Maciej WIZNEROWICZ, Greater Poland Cancer Center, Poznań, PL
14.15–14.40
Signatures of rearrangement processes in breast cancer genomes
Dominik GŁODZIK, Lund University, Division of Oncology and Pathology, Department of Clinical Sciences / Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK
14.40–15.05
Molecularly targeted therapy based on tumor molecular profiling - the future or the dead end?
Sergiusz NAWROCKI, Silesian Medical University, Katowice, PL
15.05–15.25
Coffee Break
15.25–18.10
SESSION 2. PRECISION ONCOLOGY
Chair: Gabriela Kramer-Marek, Theresa WHITESIDE
15.25–15.50
Precision Oncology Decision Support: Getting the Right Drugs to the Right Patients at the Right Times
Kenna SHAW, The University of Texas M.D. Anderson Cancer Center TX, USA
15.50–16.15
Characteristics of CTCs and ctDNA as a diagnostic tool in metastatic cancer
John W.M. MARTENS, Erasmus Medical Center, Rotterdam, NL
16.15–16.40
The role of plasma exosomes in patients with cancer in diagnosis, prognosis and response to oncological therapies
Theresa WHITESIDE, University of Pittsburgh Cancer Institute, PA, USA
16.40–17.05
Imaging biomarkers of resistance in breast cancer: useful tools in precision oncology
Gabriela KRAMER-MAREK, The Institute of Cancer Research, London, UK
17.05–17.30
Precision Immunotherapy using Cell-Selective STAT3 Inhibitors
Marcin KORTYLEWSKI, Beckman Research Inst. Duarte, CA, USA
17.30–17.55
Camelid single domain antibody application in cel based therapies
Heman CHAO, Marni UGER, Wah WONG, Baomin TIAN, Paweł WIŚNIEWSKI, Helix BioPharma Corp. Toronto, CA
17.55–18.10
SPONSORED LECTURE:
Roche Sequencing Story. Driving Towards Personalized Medicine
Adam OLEJNIK, Roche Diagnostics, PL
18.10–19.10
POSTER SESSION
19.10–19.50
OPENING CEREMONY AND WELCOME ADDRESS
Key-note Lecture
Nicholas SCHORK, JCVI, San Diego, USA
Testing Decision Support Tools for Personalized Cancer Treatments
20.00
DINNER for all registered participants
23
March
Thursday
9.00–11.10
SESSION 3. TUMOR MICROENVIRONMENT
Chair: Claudine KIEDA , Viktor UMANSKY
9.00–9.25
Influence of hypoxic stress on the anti tumor cytotoxic response
Salem CHOUAIB, Institute Goustave Roussy, Paris, FR
9.25–9.50
Myeloid-derived suppressor cells in melanoma microenvironment
Viktor UMANSKY, DKFZ Heidelberg, DE
9.50–10.15
Tumor microenvironment modulation of cell movement control proteins and cross talk with chemokines in the metastatic process
Claudine KIEDA, CNRS, Orléans, FR
10.15–10.40
Dendrimer nanotechnology in biomedical applications to treat cancer
Ling PENG, Aix-Marseille University, FR
10.40–10.55
Advanced three-dimensional co-culture model to study tumor biology in vitro
Ewelina DONDAJEWSKA, Hanna DAMS-KOZŁOWSKA, Andrzej MACKIEWICZ
10.55–11.25
COFFEE BREAK
11.25–13.30
SESSION 4. CANCER STEM CELLS
Chair: Bożena KAMIŃSKA-KACZMAREK, Salem CHOUAIB
11.25–11.50
A novel approach for cracking the secrets of cancer stem cells in melanoma
BeatrIx KOTLAN, National Institut of Oncology, Budapest, HU
11.50–12.15
Differentiation of glioma stem-like cells as a therapeutic approach
Bożena KAMIŃSKA-KACZMAREK, Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, Warsaw, PL
12.15–12.40
Stem cell based vaccines in human and murine melanoma
Andrzej MACKIEWICZ, Poznan Medical University, Poznan, PL
12.40–13.05
Therapeutic targeting of Cancer Stem Cells by super-charged NK cells
Anahid JEWETT, University of Los Angeles, CA, USA
13.05–13.30
Cancer Stem Cells in Clear Cell Kidney Canrcinoma
Cezary SZCZYLIK, Medical Military Institute, Warsaw, PL
13.30–14.30
LUNCH
14.30–16.25
SESSION 5. CANCER BIOLOGY AND NOVEL THERAPEUTIC APPROACHES I
Chair: Stefan ROSE-JOHN, Waldemar PRIEBE
14.30–14.55
Interleukin-6 and ADAM17 in Cancer and Metastasis: Therapeutic Options
Stefan ROSE-JOHN, Christian-Albrechts-Universität, Kiel, DE
14.55–15.20
CXCR5+ CD8 T cells against B cell lymphoma
Fuliang CHU, The University of Texas M.D. Anderson Cancer Center TX, USA
15.20–15.45
Immunobiology and T Cell Targets in Glioma
Christel HEROLD-MENDE, University of Heidelberg, DE
15.45–16.10
Multitargeted Approaches to Cancer Treatment
Waldemar PRIEBE, The University of Texas M.D. Anderson Cancer Center TX, USA
16.10–16.25
Progress in surgery techniques for treatment of Renal Cell Carcinoma (RCC)
Gabriel BROMSKI, Andrzej ANTCZAK, Poznań Medical University, PL
16.25–16.55
COFFEE BREAK
16.55–19.20
SESSION 6. CANCER BIOLOGY AND NOVEL THERAPEUTIC APPROACHES II
Chair: Magdalena CHECHLIŃSKA, Andrzej LANGE
16.55–17.20
Intra-bone DLI and multi-kinase inhibitors in boosting immunologic/immune system response to fight leukemia
Andrzej LANGE, Hirszfeld Inst Imm Exp Ther, Lower Silesian Center for Cellular Transplantation & National Bone Marrow Donor Registry, Wroclaw, PL
17.20–17.45
Heme oxygenase inhibition in cancers: new tools and targets
Józef DULAK, Jagiellonian University, Cracow, PL
17.45–18.10
Oxidative stress in cancer: a case of rhabdomyosarcoma
Alicja JÓZKOWICZ, Jagiellonian University, Cracow, PL
18.10–18.35
MicroRNAs as molecular markers in primary CNS lymphomas
Magdalena CHECHLIŃSKA, Maria Sklodowska-Curie Memorial Cancer Center and Institute of Oncology, Warsaw, PL
18.35–18.50
Lymphocyte activation and exhaustion in the natural history of chronic lymphocytic teukemia
Ewelina GRYWALSKA, Agata SURDACKA, Michał MIELNIK, Elżbieta FITAS, Jacek ROLIŃSKI, Medical Univeristy of Lublin, PL
18.50–19.05
Adverse drug reactions of voriconazole to CYP2C19 mutations among patients after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cel transplantation
Beata SIENKIEWICZ, Donata URBANIAK-KUJDA, Jarosław DYBKO, Andrzej DRUŚ, Magdalena HURKACZ, Tomasz WRÓBEL, Anna WIELA-HOJEŃSKA, Wrocław Medical University, PL
19.05–19.20
Mutations of the DIAPH2 gene in head and neck cancer are overrepresented in metastasizing tumors and may impair actin polymerization and contribute to the metastatic potential of tumor cells
Krzysztof SZYFTER, Maciej GIEFING, Institute of Human Genetics, PAS, Poznan, PL
20.00
DINNER (TICKETED)
24
March
Friday
9.00–11.35
CLINICAL SESSION 7: PRECISION/PERSONALIZATION OF IMMUNOTHERAPY
Chair: Orit ITZHAKI, Cezary SZCZYLIK
9.00–9.25
Immune checkpoint - control of chronic viral infection and cancer
Jacek ROLIŃSKI, Medical University of Lublin, PL
9.25–9.55
Immunotherapy in the treatment of advanced melanoma
Jacek MACKIEWICZ, Poznan University of Medical Sciences, Poznan, PL
9.55–10.25
Pembrolizumab in patients with NSCLC
Maciej BRYL, Greater Poland Center of Pulmonology and Thoracic Surgery, Poznan, PL
10.25–10.50
Genomics-based predictive markers for lung cancer immunotherapy
Marcin MONIUSZKO, Medical University of Bialystok, PL
10.50–11.15
The role of TIL therapy in the era of modern immuno-oncology-The Sheba experience
Orit ITZHAKI, Jakob SCHACHTER, Sheba Medical Center, Tel Hashomer, ISRAEL
11.15–11.35
Sponsored lecture:
Modern Treatment of Advanced Renal Cell Carcinoma – Cabozantinib in the Clinical Practice
Cezary SZCZYLIK, Medical Military Institute, Warsaw, PL
11.40–12.05
Endogenous T Cell Therapy of Cancer. Precise, Portable, Personal
Cassian YEE, The University of Texas M.D. Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, TX, USA
12.05–12.20
Coffee Break
12.20–14.35
CLINICAL SESSION 8. PRECISION/PERSONALIZATION OF TARGETED THERAPY
Chair: Kinga HUMIŃSKA, Piotr RUTKOWSKI
12.20–12.45
Targeted therapy in sarcomas
Piotr RUTKOWSKI, Maria Sklodowska-Curie Memorial Cancer Center and Institute of Oncology, Warsaw, PL
12.45–13.10
Targeted therapy in melanomas
Iwona ŁUGOWSKA, Maria Sklodowska-Curie Memorial Cancer Center and Institute of Oncology, Warsaw, PL
13.10–13.35
How new generation technologies can support clinical cancer diagnostics
Kinga HUMIŃSKA, DNA Research Center, Poznan, PL
13.35–14.00
Personalized therapy of breast cancer
Tadeusz PIEŃKOWSKI, European Health Centre, Otwock, PL
14.00–14.15
Phase I/II dose escalation study of immunoconjugate L-DOS47 as a monotherapy in non-squamous non-small cell lung cancer patients
Rodryg RAMLAU, Dariusz KOWALSKI, CezarySzczylik, Aleksandra SZCZESNA, Elzbieta WIATR, Heman CHAO, Steve DEMAS, Kazimierz ROSZKOWSKI-ŚLIŻ - Multicenter.
14.15–15.00
LUNCH
15.00–16.55
SESSION 9: OPTIMIZATIONS IN DIAGNOSTICS AND MANAGEMENT OF CANCER FAMILY SYNDROMES IN POLAND
Chair: Bogdan KAŁUŻEWSKI, Cezary CYBULSKI
15.00–15.15
Hereditary breast/ovarian cancer - clinics
Tomasz HUZARSKI, Pomeranian Medical University, Szczecin, PL
15.15–15.30
Hereditary breast/ovarian cancer - DNA testing
Anna JAKUBOWSKA, Pomeranian Medical University, Szczecin, PL
15.30–15.45
Colorectal cancer
Tadeusz DĘBNIAK, Pomeranian Medical University, Szczecin, PL
15.45–16.00
Polyposes
Andrzej PŁAWSKI, Institute of Human Genetics, PAS, Poznań, PL
16.00–16.15
Prostate cancer
Cezary CYBULSKI, Pomeranian Medical University, Szczecin, PL
16.15–16.30
Necessity of hereditary cancer counseling with contribution of non-physicians
Małgorzata STAWICKA, Centers of Medical Genetics, Poznań, PL
16.30–16.45
Application of the liquid biopsy technique in the molecular diagnosis of primary colorectal and breast cancers
Janusz KOCKI, Medical University of Lublin, PL
16.45–17.00
DICER1 Syndrome
Marek NIEDZIELA, Poznan University of Medical Sciences, Poznan, PL
17.00–17.20
Coffee Break
17.20–18.40
SESSION 10. PROBLEMS AND PERSPECTIVE OF POLISH PRECISSION MEDICINE. ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION
Moderators: Maria SĄSIADEK, Anna JAKUBOWSKA, Anna LATOS-BIELEŃSKA, Katarzyna LAMPERSKA, Jan LUBIŃSKI, Jacek MACKIEWICZ, Sergiusz NAWROCKI, Marek NIEDZIELA, Waldemar PRIEBE, Jacek ROLIŃSKI, Piotr RUTKOWSKI, Nicolas SCHORK, Ryszard SŁOMSKI, Cezary SZCZYLIK, Maciej WIZNEROWICZ, Jacek WOJCIECHOWICZ
17.20–17.35
Introduction
Maria SĄSIADEK, National Consultant in Human Genetics
17.35–18.35
Discussion
18.35–18.40
Conclusions
18.40–19.00
CLOSING CEREMONY
Best Poster Competition Awards
20.00
DINNER FOR INVITED SPEAKERS
GOLDEN PARTNER
PARTNER