SEVENTH SCIENTIFIC AND TRAINING CONFERENCE OF THE POLISH NEUROLOGICAL SOCIETY
 

Wednesday, 14 September

POSTER SESSION - Posters will be displayed at the multimedia kiosks in the main lobby
.

Wednesday, 14 September

Hotel Wieniawski
10:00 – 11:00
Meeting of the Board of the Polish Neurological Society
 
Chairperson
Konrad Rejdak
prof. dr hab. n. med. Konrad Rejdak
Training Sessions

Wednesday, 14 September

ANDERSEN HALL
level +2
12:30 – 14:00
VASCULAR DISEASES
 
Chairpersons
Michał Karliński
Michał Karliński
Dariusz Gąsecki
Dariusz Gąsecki
12:30 – 12:50
How to reduce the door-to-needle time?
 
Lecturer
lek. Antoni Ferens
12:50 – 13:10
The most unpredictable stroke - brainstem stroke
 
Lecturer
Małgorzata Wiszniewska
Małgorzata Wiszniewska
13:10 – 13:30
Hypertension and stroke
 
Lecturer
Dariusz Gąsecki
Dariusz Gąsecki
13:30 – 13:50
Monitoring of swallowing disorders after stroke
 
Lecturer
Radosław Kaźmierski
Radosław Kaźmierski
13:50 – 14:00
Discussion
14:00 – 15:30
NEURORADIOLOGY
 
Chairpersons
Jerzy Walecki
Jerzy Walecki
Agata Majos
Agata Majos
14:00 – 14:30
Stroke-from diagnostics to therapy
 
Lecturers
Jerzy Walecki
Jerzy Walecki
Bartosz Mruk
14:30 – 14:45
Multiple sclerosis – from a radiologist’s perspective
 
Lecturer
Agata Majos
Agata Majos
14:45 – 15:00
Parkinson's disease and parkinsonism
 
Lecturer
Małgorzata Burzyńska-Makuch
15:00 – 15:30
Discussion Panel
 
Chairpersons
Agata Majos
Agata Majos
Jerzy Walecki
Jerzy Walecki
15:30 – 16:00
Break
16:00 – 17:00
SPONSORED SESSION
ROOM B
Duża Kieszeń Sceny/ Side Stage
level +1
12:30 – 14:00
DEMYELINATING DISEASES
 
Chairperson
Monika Adamczyk-Sowa
Monika Adamczyk-Sowa
Moderators
Monika Adamczyk-Sowa
Monika Adamczyk-Sowa
Mariusz Stasiołek
Mariusz Stasiołek
12:30 – 12:42
CIS – when to diagnose and treat?
 
Lecturer
Mariusz Stasiołek
Mariusz Stasiołek
12:42 – 12:54
Autoimmune encephalitis
 
Lecturer
Waldemar Brola
Waldemar Brola
12:54 – 13:06
NMO spectrum disorders – how to diagnose and manage?
 
Lecturer
Monika Nojszewska
Monika Nojszewska
13:06 – 13:18
Diet in MS – facts and myths
 
Lecturer
Anna Pokryszko-Dragan
Anna Pokryszko-Dragan
13:18 – 13:30
PIRA - a new concept in the perception of DMT effectiveness
 
Lecturer
Sławomir Wawrzyniak
Sławomir Wawrzyniak
13:30 – 13:42
Upcoming immunomodulatory therapies in MS
 
Lecturer
Natalia Niedziela
Natalia Niedziela
13:42 – 14:00
Discussion
14:00 – 15:30
EPILEPSY
 
Chairpersons
Halina Sienkiewicz-Jarosz
Halina Sienkiewicz-Jarosz
Konrad Rejdak
prof. dr hab. n. med. Konrad Rejdak
14:00 – 14:20
Is refractory epilepsy always refractory?
 
Lecturer
Joanna Jędrzejczak
Joanna Jędrzejczak
14:20 – 14:40
Treatment of status epilepticus
 
Lecturer
Ewa Nagańska
Ewa Nagańska
14:40 – 15:00
Surgical treatment of epilepsy - indications and preoperative evaluation
 
Lecturer
Danuta Ryglewicz
Danuta Ryglewicz
15:00 – 15:20
Clinical-electroencephalographic correlations in patients with epilepsy in a neurologist's practice
 
Lecturer
Magdalena Bosak
Magdalena Bosak
15:20 – 15:30
Discussion
15:30 – 16:00
Break
16:00 – 17:00
SPONSORED SESSION


Living with epilepsy and not going crazy
 
Chairperson
Magdalena Bosak
Magdalena Bosak
16:00 – 16:40
Mood disorders in epilepsy: a psychiatrist and neurologist's point of view
 
Lecturers
Magdalena Bosak
Magdalena Bosak
Marcin Siwek
Marcin Siwek
16:40 – 17:00
Cenobamate - new drug, new possibilities for epilepsy therapy
 
Lecturer
Anetta Lasek-Bal
Anetta Lasek-Bal
ROOM C
Screening Room
level -1
12:30 – 14:00
EXTRAPYRAMIDAL DISORDERS
 
Chairperson
Sławomir Budrewicz
Sławomir Budrewicz
12:30 – 12:45
New diagnostic criteria for MSA
 
Lecturer
Joanna Siuda
Joanna Siuda
12:45 – 13:00
Essential tremor – diagnosis the basis of efficient therapy
 
Lecturer
Urszula Fiszer
Urszula Fiszer
13:00 – 13:15
Differential diagnosis of tremor
 
Lecturer
Magdalena Boczarska-Jedynak
Magdalena Boczarska-Jedynak
13:15 – 13:30
New techniques for the surgical treatment of tremor
 
Lecturer
Stanisław Szlufik
Stanisław Szlufik
13:30 – 13:45
Tics you haven't heard about
 
Lecturers
Justyna Kaczyńska
Justyna Kaczyńska
Piotr Janik
Piotr Janik
13:45 – 14:00
Mild Parkinsonian signs
 
Lecturer
Agnieszka Gorzkowska
Agnieszka Gorzkowska
14:00 – 15:30
PAIN SYNDROMES
 
Chairperson
Adam Stępień
Adam Stępień
14:00 – 14:15
Pain management in a historical review of events
 
Lecturer
Teofan Domżał
Teofan Domżał
14:15 – 14:30
Fibromyalgia - the current state of knowledge
 
Lecturer
Adam Stępień
Adam Stępień
14:30 – 14:45
Diagnostic and therapeutic problems of trigeminal neuralgia
 
Lecturer
Jan Kochanowski
Jan Kochanowski
14:45 – 15:00
Complex regional pain syndrome - current diagnostic and therapeutic options
 
Lecturer
Kazimierz Tomczykiewicz
Kazimierz Tomczykiewicz
15:00 – 15:20
Painful ophthalmoplegia - Tolos Hunt syndrome
 
Lecturers
Izabela Domitrz
Izabela Domitrz
Piotr Chądzyński
15:20 – 15:30
Discussion
15:30 – 16:00
Break
16:00 – 17:00
SPONSORED SESSION
16:00 – 16:30
Sponsored lecture by


Pain patient needs 'relaxation' - expert debate
 
Lecturers
Małgorzata Malec-Milewska
Małgorzata Malec-Milewska
Jarosław Woroń
Jarosław Woroń
ROOM D
Music Club
level -1
12:30 – 14:00
NEUROMUSCULAR DISEASES
 
Chairpersons
Magdalena Koszewicz
Magdalena Koszewicz
12:30 – 12:50
Inflammatory myopathy or myopathy after statins
 
Lecturer
Biruta Kierdaszuk
Biruta Kierdaszuk
12:50 – 13:10
Broad clinical spectrum of motor neurone disease
 
Lecturer
Monika Ostrowska
Monika Ostrowska
13:10 – 13:30
Neuropathies with reversible conduction block
 
Lecturers
Marta Lipowska
Marta Lipowska
Anna Potulska-Chromik
Anna Potulska-Chromik
13:30 – 13:50
Assessing the function of thin peripheral nerve fibres as an adjunct to standard electrophysiological studies, i.e. what is not seen in neurography
 
Lecturer
Magdalena Koszewicz
Magdalena Koszewicz
13:50 – 14:00
Discussion
14:00 – 15:30
DEMENTIA
 
Chairperson
Joanna Siuda
Joanna Siuda
14:00 – 14:25
The role of neuropsychological examination in the differential diagnosis of mild cognitive disorders
 
Lecturer
Dorota Zielińska
14:25 – 14:30
Discussion
14:30 – 14:55
Should dementia in Parkinson's disease and dementia with Lewy bodies be differentiated?
 
Lecturer
Ewa Papuć
Ewa Papuć
14:55 – 15:00
Discussion
15:00 – 15:25
FTD spectrum – the various faces of frontotemporal dementia
 
Lecturer
Ewa Narożańska
Ewa Narożańska
15:25 – 15:30
Discussion
15:30 – 16:00
Break
16:00 – 17:00
SPONSORED SESSION

Wednesday, 14 September

ROOM A
OPERA HALL,
level +1

OPENING CEREMONY
17:00 – 18:00
Welcome
President of the Polish Neurological Society, Head of the Conference Scientific Committee
 
Lecturer
Konrad Rejdak
prof. dr hab. n. med. Konrad Rejdak
Rector of the Medical University of Lublin
Discussion Panel - The state of healthcare in the Lublin voivodeship in comparison with the country and Europe
 
Chairperson
Małgorzata Gałązka-Sobotka
Małgorzata Gałązka-Sobotka
Addresses by invited guests
Krzysztof Żuk –  Mayor of the City of Lublin
Lech Sprawka –  Voivode of Lublin

Thursday, 15 September

POSTER SESSION - Posters will be displayed at the multimedia kiosks in the main lobby
.

Thursday, 15 September

08:00 – 09:00
ORAL PRESENTATIONS OF DISTINGUISHED POSTER WORK

Thursday, 15 September

08:00 – 09:00
Meeting of the MS and Neuroimmunology Section Board of the PTN
 
Chairperson
Monika Adamczyk-Sowa
Monika Adamczyk-Sowa

Thursday, 15 September

ROOM A
OPERA HALL,
level +1
09:00 – 10:00
SPONSORED SESSION BY


9:00 – 9:10
An initiative of the Angels company in Poland
 
Lecturer
Adam Kobayashi
Adam Kobayashi
9:10 – 9:35
Neuroimaging in qualification for mechanical thrombectomy
 
Lecturer
Adam Kobayashi
Adam Kobayashi
9:35 – 10:00
Monitoring the Quality of Stroke Care - Benefits of the ResQ Registry
 
Lecturer
Michał Karliński
Michał Karliński
10:00 – 10:30
Lecture sponsored
by


Innovations in interventional treatment of acute phase of ischemic stroke
 
Lecturer
Bartosz Karaszewski
Bartosz Karaszewski
10:30 – 11:00
Break
ROOM B
Duża Kieszeń Sceny/ Side Stage
level +1
09:00 – 10:30
SATELLITE SESSION


What 2022 brings new in migraine treatment
 
Chairperson
Wojciech Kozubski
Wojciech Kozubski
09:00 – 09:20
Why are we talking about migraine?
 
Lecturer
Izabela Domitrz
Izabela Domitrz
09:20 – 09:40
The importance of CGRP in the pathogenesis of migraine
 
Lecturer
Adam Stępień
Adam Stępień
09:40 – 10:00
CGRP receptor antagonists in migraine - the role of Rimegepant
 
Lecturer
Wojciech Kozubski
Wojciech Kozubski
10:00 – 10:20
Sponsored lecture
What's new in botulinum toxin treatment of chronic migraine?
 
Lecturer
Magdalena Boczarska-Jedynak
Magdalena Boczarska-Jedynak
10:30 – 11:00
Break
ROOM C
Screening Room
level -1
09:00 – 10:30
SPONSORED SESSION
09:00 – 9:45
Lecture sponsored by

Dance with Duodopa, or how to make the right therapeutic decisions in patients with Parkinson's disease
 
Chairperson
Jarosław Sławek
prof. dr hab. n. med. Jarosław Sławek
Lecturers
Katarzyna Markowska
Justyna Gawryluk
09:45 – 10:15
Lecture sponsored by

Why brivaracetam?
 
Lecturers
Maria Mazurkiewicz-Bełdzińska
Maria Mazurkiewicz-Bełdzińska
Magdalena Bosak
Magdalena Bosak
10:30 – 11:00
Break
ROOM D
Music Club
level -1
09:00 – 10:30
SPONSORED SESSION
09:00 – 09:30
Lecture sponsored by

"Breakfast with PPMS" - Why do we so rarely recognise and treat PPMS?
 
Lecturers
Monika Adamczyk-Sowa
Monika Adamczyk-Sowa
Waldemar Brola
Waldemar Brola
09:30 – 10:00
Morning coffee with the company

Pregnancy and breast feeding in patients with MS
Clinical practice and published scientific data
 
Lecturers
Alina Kułakowska
prof. dr hab. n. med. Alina Kułakowska
Halina Bartosik-Psujek
Halina Bartosik-Psujek
10:00 – 10:30
Lecture sponsored by

"Today" is different from the perspective of yesterday and tomorrow - time in MS (discussion)
 
Moderator
Alina Kułakowska
prof. dr hab. n. med. Alina Kułakowska
Lecturers
Monika Adamczyk-Sowa
Monika Adamczyk-Sowa
Dagmara Mirowska-Guzel
Dagmara Mirowska-Guzel
10:30 – 11:00
Break

Thursday, 15 September

ROOM A
OPERA HALL,
level +1
11:00 – 12:30
PRESIDENTIAL PLENARY SESSION
 
Chairpersons
Konrad Rejdak
prof. dr hab. n. med. Konrad Rejdak
Alina Kułakowska
prof. dr hab. n. med. Alina Kułakowska
Presentation of diplomas to Honorary Members of the PTN
 
Lecturers
Alina Kułakowska
prof. dr hab. n. med. Alina Kułakowska
Konrad Rejdak
prof. dr hab. n. med. Konrad Rejdak
From genetic research to clinical practice using the example of CSF1R -related leukoencephalopathy
 
Lecturer
Zbigniew Wszołek
Zbigniew Wszołek
Neuroimmunology - the age of monoclonal antibodies
 
Lecturer
Alina Kułakowska
prof. dr hab. n. med. Alina Kułakowska
Possible regeneration/restoration of function in the central nervous system: facts and myths
 
Lecturer
Konrad Rejdak
prof. dr hab. n. med. Konrad Rejdak
12:30 – 13:00
Break
13:00 – 13:45
GOLDEN PARTNER SPONSORED SESSION


MODERATOR
 
Moderator
Konrad Rejdak
prof. dr hab. n. med. Konrad Rejdak
13:00 – 13:15
Diagnosis of myasthenia gravis
 
Lecturer
prof. dr hab. n. med. Amelia Evoli
13:15 – 13:30
A new therapeutic option for patients with generalised MG
 
13:30 – 13:45
Discussion
13:45 – 14:30
GOLDEN PARTNER SPONSORED SESSION


Ozanimod - a highly effective therapy for patients with RRMS
MODERATOR
 
Lecturer
Konrad Rejdak
prof. dr hab. n. med. Konrad Rejdak
13:45 – 13:55
A paradigm shift in the treatment of patients with RRMS
 
Lecturer
Konrad Rejdak
prof. dr hab. n. med. Konrad Rejdak
13:55 – 14:10
What is important in the treatment of RRMS
 
14:10 – 14:25
Recent data on the efficacy and safety of ozanimod therapy in patients with RRMS
 
Lecturer
14:25 – 14:30
Discussion
14:30 – 15:30
Lunch break

Thursday, 15 September

ROOM A
OPERA HALL,
level +1
15:30 – 17:00
REVIEW SESSION: EPILEPSY
 
Chairpersons
Konrad Rejdak
prof. dr hab. n. med. Konrad Rejdak
Halina Sienkiewicz-Jarosz
Halina Sienkiewicz-Jarosz
15:30 – 15:55
What’s new in epilepsy A.D.2022
 
Lecturer
Konrad Rejdak
prof. dr hab. n. med. Konrad Rejdak
15:55 – 16:20
Autoimmune epilepsies - diagnosis, treatment and course
 
Lecturer
Halina Sienkiewicz-Jarosz
Halina Sienkiewicz-Jarosz
16:20 – 16:45
When to start and when to stop treatment? -
inclusion and discontinuation of antiepileptic drugs
 
Lecturer
Maria Mazurkiewicz-Bełdzińska
Maria Mazurkiewicz-Bełdzińska
16:45 – 17:00
Discussion
17:00 – 17:30
Break
17:30 – 19:00
REVIEW SESSION: VASCULAR DISEASES
 
Chairperson
Adam Kobayashi
Adam Kobayashi
17:30 – 17:50
Networking in stroke - the mission of ESO
 
Lecturer
prof. Peter Kelly
17:50 – 18:10
New horizons in thrombolytic treatment
 
Lecturer
Bartosz Karaszewski
Bartosz Karaszewski
18:10 – 18:30
Evolution of the indications for thrombectomy
 
Lecturer
Anetta Lasek-Bal
Anetta Lasek-Bal
18:30 – 18:50
Intracranial atherosclerosis disease - how to treat and how not to treat
 
Lecturer
Adam Kobayashi
Adam Kobayashi
18:50 – 19:00
Discussion
ROOM B
Duża Kieszeń Sceny/ Side Stage
level +1
15:30 – 17:00
REVIEW SESSION: NEUROMUSCULAR DISEASES
 
Chairpersons
Sławomir Michalak
Sławomir Michalak
15:30 – 15:55
MMN or SLA: a practical look at the applicable criteria
 
Lecturer
Wojciech Turaj
Wojciech Turaj
15:55 – 16:20
Paraneoplastic syndromes in the diagnosis of nervous system diseases
 
Lecturer
Sławomir Michalak
Sławomir Michalak
16:20 – 16:45
Problems at the three levels of the synapse
 
16:45 – 17:00
Discussion
17:00 – 17:30
Break
17:30 – 19:00
REVIEW SESSION: HOT TOPICS
 
Chairpersons
Konrad Rejdak
prof. dr hab. n. med. Konrad Rejdak
17:30 – 17:50
Molecular biomarkers of multiple sclerosis
 
Lecturer
Marcin Mycko
Marcin Mycko
17:50 – 18:10
Updated ECTRIMS/EAN Guideline on disease modifying drugs in multiple sclerosis
 
Lecturer
18:10 – 18:30
What can we learn from the treatment of optic neuritis subgroups for the treatment of MS, MOG and NMOSD?
 
18:30 – 18:50
Future of multiple sclerosis treatment
 
Lecturer
18:50 – 19:00
Discussion
ROOM C
Screening Room
level -1
15:30 – 17:00
REVIEW SESSION: DEMENTIA
 
Chairperson
Joanna Siuda
Joanna Siuda
15:30 – 15:55
Clinical differential diagnosis of dementia syndromes - here and now
 
Lecturer
Aleksandra Klimkowicz-Mrowiec
15:55 – 16:00
Discussion
16:00 – 16:25
Biomarkers in the diagnosis of dementia - what lies ahead in the near future
 
Lecturer
Joanna Siuda
Joanna Siuda
16:25 – 16:30
Discussion
16:30 – 16:55
Current dementia treatment options
 
Lecturer
Agnieszka Gorzkowska
Agnieszka Gorzkowska
16:55 – 17:00
Discussion
17:00 – 17:30
Break
17:30 – 19:00
REVIEW SESSION: HEADACHES
 
Chairperson
Izabela Domitrz
Izabela Domitrz
17:30 – 17:50
Pathophysiology of trigeminal autonomic cephalalgias
 
Lecturer
Wojciech Kozubski
Wojciech Kozubski
17:50 – 18:05
Differentiation of trigeminal autonomic cephalalgias
 
Lecturer
Izabela Domitrz
Izabela Domitrz
18:05 – 18:25
Pathophysiology of migraines
 
Lecturer
Adam Stępień
Adam Stępień
18:25 – 18:45
Controversial methods of treating migraine
 
Lecturer
Jacek Rożniecki
Jacek Rożniecki
18:45 – 19:00
Differences in the treatment of migraine in children
 
Lecturer
Krystyna Mitosek-Szewczyk
Krystyna Mitosek-Szewczyk
19:00 – 19:30
SPONSORED SESSION BY


Anticoagulation - what to look out for as a neurologist
19:00 – 19:15
Practical aspects of anticoagulant treatment
 
Lecturer
Michał Karliński
Michał Karliński
19:15 – 19:30
Secondary prevention of stroke in patients with non-valvular atrial fibrillation with dabigatran
 
Lecturer
Agnieszka Słowik
Agnieszka Słowik
ROOM D
Music Club
level -1
15:30 – 17:00
REVIEW SESSION: DEMYELINATING DISEASES
 
Chairperson
Monika Adamczyk-Sowa
Monika Adamczyk-Sowa
Moderators
Monika Adamczyk-Sowa
Monika Adamczyk-Sowa
Alina Kułakowska
prof. dr hab. n. med. Alina Kułakowska
Konrad Rejdak
prof. dr hab. n. med. Konrad Rejdak
15:30 – 15:45
Immunosenescence - aging of the immune system
 
Lecturer
Monika Adamczyk-Sowa
Monika Adamczyk-Sowa
15:45 – 16:00
RIS – in clinical practice
 
Lecturer
Alina Kułakowska
prof. dr hab. n. med. Alina Kułakowska
16:00 – 16:15
Current MS treatment strategies
 
Lecturer
Halina Bartosik-Psujek
Halina Bartosik-Psujek
16:15 – 16:30
Vaccination in patients with multiple sclerosis
 
Lecturer
Alicja Kalinowska
Alicja Kalinowska
16:30 – 16:45
Interactions of disease modifying therapies in MS
 
Lecturer
Dagmara Mirowska-Guzel
Dagmara Mirowska-Guzel
16:45 – 17:00
Discussion
17:00 – 17:30
Break
17:30 – 19:00
REVIEW SESSION: NEUROPHARMACOLOGY - NEW DRUGS, CLINICAL TRIALS - WHERE IS THE SEARCH FOR NEW DRUGS HEADED?
 
Chairperson
Iwona Kurkowska-Jastrzębska
Iwona Kurkowska-Jastrzębska
17:30 – 17:50
HOT TOPIC - Cannabinoids in neurology - what you need to know?
 
Lecturer
Dagmara Mirowska-Guzel
Dagmara Mirowska-Guzel
17:50 – 18:10
From depletion to neuroregeneration - the future of the therapeutic landscape in neuroimmune disorders
 
18:10 – 18:30
Do Bruton's tyrosine kinase inhibitors represent new options for treating multiple sclerosis?
 
Lecturer
Ewa Krzystanek
Ewa Krzystanek
18:30 – 18:50
Where are the new antiepileptic drugs taking us - personalized therapy, therapy for specific epilepsy syndromes
 
Lecturer
Iwona Kurkowska-Jastrzębska
Iwona Kurkowska-Jastrzębska
18:50 – 19:00
Discussion

Friday, 16 September

POSTER SESSION - Posters will be displayed at the multimedia kiosks in the main lobby
.

Friday, 16 September

ROOM A
OPERA HALL,
level +1
08:30 – 10:00
SPECIAL SESSION – VIDEO CASES
 
Chairperson
Jarosław Sławek
prof. dr hab. n. med. Jarosław Sławek
08:30 – 08:40
Lower facial dystonia
 
Lecturers
Justyna Kaczyńska
Justyna Kaczyńska
Piotr Janik
Piotr Janik
08:40 – 08:45
Discussion
08:45 – 08:55
A 19-year-old patient with progressive intellectual disability and motor impairment
 
Lecturers
Małgorzata Kowalska
Małgorzata Kowalska
Dariusz Koziorowski
Dariusz Koziorowski
08:55 – 09:00
Discussion
09:00 – 09:10
Young woman with progressive parkinsonism
 
Lecturers
Magdalena Kwaśniak-Butowska
Jarosław Sławek
prof. dr hab. n. med. Jarosław Sławek
09:10 – 09:15
Discussion
09:15 – 09:25
Increased muscle tone – what is it?
 
Lecturers
Piotr Alster
Natalia Madetko
Natalia Madetko
Dariusz Koziorowski
Dariusz Koziorowski
09:25 – 09:30
Discussion
09:30 – 09:40
Different faces of the same disease
 
Lecturers
Michał Schinwelski
Michał Schinwelski
Jarosław Dulski
Jarosław Dulski
Filip Przytuła
Jakub Wiśniewski
Jakub Wiśniewski
Witold Sołtan
Artur Dziadkiewicz
Artur Dziadkiewicz
Jarosław Sławek
prof. dr hab. n. med. Jarosław Sławek
09:40 – 09:45
Discussion
09:45 – 09:55
Motor disorders in a 33-year-old female patient
 
Lecturers
Bożena Kłysz
Bożena Kłysz
Iwona Sarzyńska-Długosz
Iwona Sarzyńska-Długosz
09:55 – 10:00
Discussion
10:00 – 10:30
Break
ROOM B
Duża Kieszeń Sceny/ Side Stage
level +1
08:30 – 10:00
REVIEW SESSION: INSTRUMENTAL METHODS OF PREVENTION AND TREATMENT OF NERVOUS SYSTEM DISORDERS
 
Chairperson
Anetta Lasek-Bal
Anetta Lasek-Bal
08:30 – 08:50
Neuromodulation and minimally invasive techniques in the treatment of refractory epilepsy
 
Lecturer
Magdalena Bosak
Magdalena Bosak
08:50 – 09:10
Cyber knife in the treatment of trigeminal neuralgia
 
Lecturers
Rafał Tarnawski
Anetta Lasek-Bal
Anetta Lasek-Bal
09:10 – 09:30
Device-based approach to secondary prevention of cardioembolic stroke (PFO, LAA)
 
Lecturer
Michał Karliński
Michał Karliński
09:30 – 09:50
Deep brain stimulation in the treatment of Parkinson's disease - current status, development directions
 
Lecturer
Sławomir Budrewicz
Sławomir Budrewicz
09:50 – 10:00
Discussion
10:00 – 10:30
Break
ROOM C
Screening Room
level -1
08:30 – 10:00
REVIEW SESSION: SLEEP DISORDERS
 
Chairperson
Andrzej Bogucki
Andrzej Bogucki
08:30 – 08:50
Education on sleep disorders for specialists in neurology
 
Lecturer
Mariusz Siemiński
Mariusz Siemiński
08:50 – 09:10
Sleep disorders as a risk and prognostic factor in selected neurological diseases
 
Lecturer
Monika Rudzińska-Bar
Monika Rudzińska-Bar
09:10 – 09:30
Treatment of sleep disorders in the elderly
 
Lecturer
Radosław Magierski
Radosław Magierski
09:30 – 09:50
REM sleep behavior disorder as a premotor symptom of α-synucleinopathy
 
Lecturer
Andrzej Bogucki
Andrzej Bogucki
09:50 – 10:00
Discussion
10:00 – 10:30
Break
ROOM D
Music Club
level -1
08:00 – 08:30
Morning seminar: How to write research papers?
 
Lecturer
Zbigniew Wszołek
Zbigniew Wszołek
08:30 – 10:00
REVIEW SESSION: NEUROLOGICAL DISEASES AND PREGNANCY
 
Chairpersons
Alina Kułakowska
prof. dr hab. n. med. Alina Kułakowska
Anna Członkowska
Anna Członkowska
08:30 – 08:50
Stroke in pregnancy and postpartum - a serious challenge for the neurologist
 
Lecturer
Małgorzata Wiszniewska
Małgorzata Wiszniewska
08:50 – 09:10
Wilson's disease and pregnancy - clinical implications and recommendations
 
Lecturer
Tomasz Litwin
Tomasz Litwin
09:10 – 09:30
Patient with epilepsy in pregnancy and postpartum - a challenge for the neurologist
 
Lecturer
Barbara Błaszczyk
Barbara Błaszczyk
09:30 – 09:50
Myasthenia gravis in pregnancy
 
Lecturer
Marta Lipowska
Marta Lipowska
09:50 – 10:00
Discussion
10:00 – 10:30
Break

Friday, 16 September

ROOM A
OPERA HALL,
level +1
10:30 – 12:00
PLENARY SESSION: STRATEGY FOR NEUROLOGY
 
Chairpersons
Halina Sienkiewicz-Jarosz
Halina Sienkiewicz-Jarosz
Konrad Rejdak
prof. dr hab. n. med. Konrad Rejdak
10:30 – 10:45
General neurology- perspective of EAN
 
Lecturer
Claudio Bassetti
prof. dr med. Claudio Bassetti
10:45 – 10:55
Strategy for neurology- plans and perspectives of PTN
 
Lecturer
Konrad Rejdak
prof. dr hab. n. med. Konrad Rejdak
10:55 – 11:05
Neurology in Poland - what has been achieved - from the perspective of the national consultant
 
Lecturer
Agnieszka Słowik
Agnieszka Słowik
11:05 – 11:15
National Board for Neurology - summary of activities, plans and priorities
 
Lecturer
Halina Sienkiewicz-Jarosz
Halina Sienkiewicz-Jarosz
11:15 – 12:00
Debate: What needs to be changed in Polish neurology and how to do it?
 
Moderator
Jakub Gierczyński
PhD Jakub Gierczyński
Panelists
Alina Kułakowska
prof. dr hab. n. med. Alina Kułakowska
Konrad Rejdak
prof. dr hab. n. med. Konrad Rejdak
Halina Sienkiewicz-Jarosz
Halina Sienkiewicz-Jarosz
Jarosław Sławek
prof. dr hab. n. med. Jarosław Sławek
Agnieszka Słowik
Agnieszka Słowik
12:00 – 12:30
Break
12:30 – 13:30
PLATINUM PARTNER SPONSORED SESSION    
Improving patient function - the main therapeutic goal in MS and SMA
 
Chairperson
Konrad Rejdak
prof. dr hab. n. med. Konrad Rejdak
12:30 – 12:35
Introduction
12:35 – 12:50
Stopping disease progression and improving function in patients with MS - personalising the treatment
 
Lecturer
12:50 – 13:05
Efficacy of TYSABRI in new form of administration - experience with TYSABRI sc, Czech Republic point of view
 
Lecturer
Dana Horáková, MD, PhD
Ph.D. Dana Horáková, MD, PhD
13:05 – 13:20
The role of nusinersen in the treatment of adult patients with SMA based on real-world clinical practice data
 
13:20 – 13:30
Discussion
13:30 – 14:00
GOLDEN PARTNER SPONSORED SESSION    
What is worth paying attention to when choosing Zeposia (ozanimod) for patients with RRMS? - the clinician's perspective
 
Lecturers
Halina Bartosik-Psujek
Halina Bartosik-Psujek
Alina Kułakowska
prof. dr hab. n. med. Alina Kułakowska
14:00 – 15:00
Lunch break

Friday, 16 September

14:00 – 15:00
Editorial Board Meeting of the journal Neurology Neurosurgery Poland
 
Chairpersons
Zbigniew Wszołek
Zbigniew Wszołek
Jarosław Sławek
prof. dr hab. n. med. Jarosław Sławek

Friday, 16 September

ROOM A
OPERA HALL,
level +1
15:00 – 16:30
SESJA SPECJALNA - WYZWANIA W ROZWOJU NOWYCH LEKÓW
 
Chairpersons
Agnieszka Słowik
Agnieszka Słowik
Konrad Rejdak
prof. dr hab. n. med. Konrad Rejdak
Moderator
Monika Adamczyk-Sowa
Monika Adamczyk-Sowa
15:05 – 15:25
Improving pharmacotherapy in neurology: new therapeutic agents, new indications, or new drug combinations?
 
Lecturer
Paweł Grieb
Paweł Grieb
15:25 – 15:45
Drug Development in MS: successes and challenges
 
Lecturer
Andrew Galazka
MD Andrew Galazka
15:45 – 16:05
Development of new drugs in epilepsy - successes and failures
 
Lecturer
Rafał Marian Kamiński
Rafał Marian Kamiński
16:05 – 16:25
Brain Gene Therapy
 
Lecturer
Mirosław Ząbek
Mirosław Ząbek
16:25 – 16:30
Discussion
16:30 – 17:00
Break
17:00 – 17:30
SPONSORED SESSION BY
17:00 – 17:15
How to inhibit MS effectively - clinical trials and real world data of okrelizumab
 
Lecturer
17:15 – 17:30
Co wiemy o skuteczności i bezpieczeństwie satralizumabu w leczeniu pacjentów z NMOSD AQP4Ab+ ?
 
Lecturers
Aleksandra Podlecka-Piętowska
Aleksandra Podlecka-Piętowska
17:30 – 18:30
SPONSORED SESSION

New opportunities for multiple sclerosis patients
17:30 – 17:45
Controversies in multiple sclerosis
Introduction
 
Lecturers
Konrad Rejdak
prof. dr hab. n. med. Konrad Rejdak
Amos D. Korczyn
17:45 – 18:05
How to optimise the treatment of RRMS patients: HETa or escalation?
Debate in CONy style (Controversies in Neurology)
 
Lecturers
Konrad Rejdak
prof. dr hab. n. med. Konrad Rejdak
Alina Kułakowska
prof. dr hab. n. med. Alina Kułakowska
18:05 – 18:15
Opportunities vs. risks of introducing new drugs to treat MS patients
Discussion
 
Lecturers
Konrad Rejdak
prof. dr hab. n. med. Konrad Rejdak
Alina Kułakowska
prof. dr hab. n. med. Alina Kułakowska
18:15 – 18:30
Ofatumumab and siponimod in the treatment of MS patients
Discussion
 
Lecturers
Alina Kułakowska
prof. dr hab. n. med. Alina Kułakowska
Konrad Rejdak
prof. dr hab. n. med. Konrad Rejdak
ROOM B
Duża Kieszeń Sceny/ Side Stage
level +1
15:00 – 16:30
REVIEW SESSION: NEUROONCOLOGY
 
Chairperson
Sławomir Michalak
Sławomir Michalak
15:00 – 15:20
Cancer-associated stroke
 
Lecturer
Przemysław Nowacki
Przemysław Nowacki
15:20 – 15:40
New trends in glioma brain tumor surgery
 
Lecturer
Jakub Moskal
15:40 – 16:00
Practical aspects of the dialogue between an oncologist and a neurologist. Challenges during a neurological consultation in a cancer patient
 
Lecturer
Daria Świniuch
Daria Świniuch
16:00 – 16:15
Update on management options and principles in neurooncology and onconeurology
 
Lecturer
Sławomir Michalak
Sławomir Michalak
16:15 – 16:30
Nervous system symptoms in advanced oncology therapies
 
Lecturer
Joanna Rybacka-Mossakowska
16:30 – 17:00
Break
ROOM C
Screening Room
level -1
15:00 – 16:30
REVIEW SESSION: EXTRAPYRAMIDAL DISEASES
 
Chairperson
Sławomir Budrewicz
Sławomir Budrewicz
15:00 – 15:15
Parkinson's disease - a single or multiple disease?
 
Lecturer
Dariusz Koziorowski
Dariusz Koziorowski
15:15 – 15:30
Congenital ataxias vs. spastic paraplegia
 
Lecturer
Monika Rudzińska-Bar
Monika Rudzińska-Bar
15:30 – 15:45
Effect of brain injury on the development of neurodegenerative processes
 
Lecturer
Sławomir Budrewicz
Sławomir Budrewicz
15:45 – 16:00
Acute conditions in movement disorders
 
Lecturer
Agata Gajos
Agata Gajos
16:00 – 16:15
Myoclonias
 
Lecturer
Jarosław Sławek
prof. dr hab. n. med. Jarosław Sławek
16:15 – 16:30
Motor disorders Associated with streptococcal infections
 
Lecturer
Andrzej Bogucki
Andrzej Bogucki
16:30 – 17:00
Break
17:00 – 18:10
SPONSORED SESSION
17:00 – 17:45
Lecture sponsored by

Alzheimer's disease through the eyes of a psychiatrist
 
Lecturer
Tomasz Sobów
Tomasz Sobów
17:45 – 17:50
Discussion
17:50 – 18:10
Wykład sponsorowany firmy

Why and how to use COMT inhibitors in the treatment of Parkinson's disease?
 
Lecturer
Monika Rudzińska-Bar
Monika Rudzińska-Bar
ROOM D
Music Club
level -1
15:00 – 16:30
REVIEW SESSION OF YOUNG NEUROLOGISTS
 
Chairpersons
Aleksandra Pietruczuk
Aleksandra Pietruczuk
Małgorzata Kowalska
Małgorzata Kowalska
15:00 – 15:20
Why is it important to be a Member of the Young Neurologists Section in view of the current and planned activities of the Section?
 
Lecturer
Aleksandra Pietruczuk
Aleksandra Pietruczuk
15:20 – 15:50
EAN RRFS - Prospects for the scientific and clinical development of young neurologists
 
Lecturer
prof. Luca Cuffaro, MD (RRFS President)
15:50 – 16:10
Residencies in Poland and Europe - what you need to know before choosing a clinic
 
Lecturer
Małgorzata Kowalska
Małgorzata Kowalska
16:10 – 16:30
Grant programs in Poland - what mistakes to avoid when applying for a grant?
 
Lecturer
Lidia Kotuła
16:30 – 17:00
Break
17:00 – 17:45
SPONSORED SESSION BY

Debate of experts - botulinum toxin in neurology practice
 
Chairpersons
Jarosław Sławek
prof. dr hab. n. med. Jarosław Sławek
Iwona Sarzyńska-Długosz
Iwona Sarzyńska-Długosz
17:00 – 17:15
How to treat conditions of increased muscle tone?
 
Lecturer
Jarosław Sławek
prof. dr hab. n. med. Jarosław Sławek
17:15 – 17:30
Why post-stroke spasticity can and should be treated?
 
Lecturer
Iwona Sarzyńska-Długosz
Iwona Sarzyńska-Długosz
17:30 – 17:45
Discussion
17:45 – 18:05
Lecture sponsored by

New possibilities in myorelaxant drug therapy
 
Lecturer
Halina Bartosik-Psujek
Halina Bartosik-Psujek

Saturday, 17 September

POSTER SESSION - Posters will be displayed at the multimedia kiosks in the main lobby
.

Saturday, 17 September

8:00 – 9:00
Meeting of the editorial board of PJNN/PPN
 
Chairperson
Sławomir Budrewicz
Sławomir Budrewicz

Saturday, 17 September

ROOM A
OPERA HALL,
level +1
09:00 – 10:30
PLENARY SESSION: NEUROLOGY AND THE ARTS
 
Chairpersons
Andrzej Potemkowski
Andrzej Potemkowski
Ryszard Podemski
Ryszard Podemski

Presentation of musical themes
09:00 – 09:30
Great composers in the neurology ward, or the impact of brain diseases on creativity
 
Lecturer
Jarosław Sławek
prof. dr hab. n. med. Jarosław Sławek
09:30 – 10:00
Dementia and art
 
Lecturer
Andrzej Potemkowski
Andrzej Potemkowski
10:00 – 10:30
The Bieszczady sacrum
 
Lecturer
Przemysław Nowacki
Przemysław Nowacki
10:30 – 10:45
Break
10:45 – 12:15
SPONSORED SESSION BY

SMA – Hot topics 2022
 
10:45 – 11:00
Current landscape and new perspectives for the treatment of SMA in Poland
 
11:00 – 11:10
Key registration data of rysdyplam
 
Lecturer
Magdalena Koszewicz
Magdalena Koszewicz
11:10 – 11:25
Evrysdi in the B.102.FM drug programme - practical aspects
 
Lecturer
Katarzyna Kotulska-Jóźwiak
Katarzyna Kotulska-Jóźwiak
11:25 – 11:30
Discussion
11:30 – 12:10
SPONSORED SESSION BY


 
Chairperson
Agnieszka Słowik
Agnieszka Słowik
11:30 – 11:45
Importance of the HETA paradigm in achieving therapeutic goals in MS
 
Lecturer
11:45 – 12:00
Mavenclad® - benefits of early use in clinical practice
 
Lecturer
Alicja Kalinowska
Alicja Kalinowska
12:00 – 12:10
Discussion
12:10 – 12:30
Break
12:30 – 13:30
OWN WORKS: INFLAMMATORY DISEASES UN
 
Chairperson
Monika Adamczyk-Sowa
Monika Adamczyk-Sowa
12:30 – 12:40
Comparative analysis of selected pro-inflammatory chemokines in the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) depending on vitamin D concentration among patients diagnosed with de novo relapsing-remitting multiple sclerosis (RRMS)
 
Lecturer
Bożena Adamczyk
12:40 – 12:50
Myelopathy as a rare clinical manifestation of neurosarcoidosis - a case report
 
Lecturer
Karol Marschollek
Karol Marschollek
12:50 – 13:00
Consciousness disorders in the course of neurosarcoidosis - a case report
 
Lecturer
Dominika Jakubowicz-Lachowska
13:00 – 13:10
Clippers- syndrome of chronic lymphocytic inflammation of the bridge and cerebellum. A clinical case
 
Lecturer
Agnieszka Meller
Agnieszka Meller
13:10 – 13:20
Multiparameter differential diagnosis of multiple sclerosis and systemic inflammatory diseases involving the central nervous system
 
Lecturer
Mariusz Stasiołek
Mariusz Stasiołek
13:20 – 13:30
Relationship between the permeability of the blood-brain barrier and antibodies to aquaporins in patients with neuromyelitis optica diseases and with multiple sclerosis
 
Lecturer
Michalina Jasiak-Zatońska
ROOM B
Duża Kieszeń Sceny/ Side Stage
level +1
09:00 – 10:30
CLINICAL CASE FORUM - YOUNG NEUROLOGISTS
 
Chairpersons
Aleksandra Pietruczuk
Aleksandra Pietruczuk
Karolina Piasecka-Stryczyńska
Karolina Piasecka-Stryczyńska
09:00 – 09:15
Hemiplegic migraine in the puerperium - a case report
 
Lecturer
Anna K. Szewczyk
Anna K. Szewczyk
09:15 – 09:30
Male patient with Kennedy syndrome - case report
 
Lecturer
Julia Kwaśniak
09:30 – 09:45
Hyperammonemia in the course of ornithine transcarbamylase gene mutation as a cause of cognitive impairment - case presentation
 
Lecturer
Aleksandra Przybycień
09:45 – 10:00
Eagle syndrome as a rare cause of ischaemic stroke
 
Lecturer
Paweł Wrona
Paweł Wrona
10:00 – 10:15
Cep leg syndrome in a familial form of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis - a case report
 
Lecturer
Ewa Zapalska
Ewa Zapalska
10:15 – 10:30
Discussion
10:30 – 12:30
Break
12:30 – 13:30
OWN WORKS:
NEURODEGENERATIVE DISEASES
 
Chairperson
Sławomir Budrewicz
Sławomir Budrewicz
12:30 – 12:40
Prognostic factors of early neurological deterioration in Wilson's disease during the 6-month follow-up
 
Lecturer
Agnieszka Antos
Agnieszka Antos
12:40 – 12:50
The importance of planning assessment and cognitive control in neuropsychological diagnosis of patients with Richardson's variant of progressive supranuclear palsy
 
Lecturer
Paulina Skrzypkowska
Paulina Skrzypkowska
12:50 – 13:00
Estrogen derivatives and hydrogen peroxide as promising biomarkers in Parkinson's disease
 
Lecturer
Anna Roszman
13:00 – 13:10
Eye saccade dysfunction as a biomarker of brain atrophy in Huntington's disease
 
Lecturer
Natalia Grabska
Natalia Grabska
13:10 – 13:20
CIDP-like polyneuropathy in the course of treatment with the Duodop system
 
Lecturer
Radosław Piekarski
13:20 – 13:30
First human preliminary safety evaluation of DYSTROPHIN EXPRESSING CHIMERIC (DEC) CELLS therapy in patients with Duchenne muscular dystrophy
 
Lecturer
Adam Niezgoda
ROOM C
Screening Room
level -1
09:00 – 10:30
SPECIAL SESSION - THE HEART AND THE BRAIN
 
Chairpersons
Piotr Pruszczyk
Piotr Pruszczyk
Konrad Rejdak
prof. dr hab. n. med. Konrad Rejdak
09:00 – 09:20
The many faces of embolism - from diagnosis to comprehensive treatment
 
Lecturer
Piotr Pruszczyk
Piotr Pruszczyk
09:20 – 09:40
Cardiovascular risk factors in the etiopathogenesis of ESUS
 
Lecturer
Rafał Dąbrowski
Rafał Dąbrowski
09:40 – 10:00
Endovascular treatment in Poland
 
Lecturer
Agnieszka Słowik
Agnieszka Słowik
10:00 – 10:20
Mechanical thrombectomy treatment protocol in the Lublin voivodeship
Paweł Wrona
dr n. med. Piotr Luchowski
 
Moderator
dr hab. n. med. Anna Szczepańska-Szerej
 
 
Moderator
Anna Szczepańska-Szerej
10:20 – 10:30
Discussion
10:30 – 12:30
Break
12:30 – 13:30
OWN WORKS: SEIZURES EPILEPSY
12:30 – 12:42
Depressive and cognitive disorders and life quality of patients with epilepsy
dr Klaudia Jeżowska-Jurczyk
12:42 – 12:54
Genetic ontology as one of epilepsy diagnosis descriptors. Neuroterminal-HPO system
 
Lecturer
Piotr Zwoliński
Piotr Zwoliński
12:54 – 13:06
Efficacy and safety of the stimulation of the anterior thalamic nuclei in the treatment of drug-resistant epilepsy - presentation of cases
 
Lecturer
Magdalena Konopko
Magdalena Konopko
13:06 – 13:18
Comparative analysis of the network of functional connections of the brain in epilepsy patients based on simultaneous EEG-FMRI registrations
mgr inż. Nikodem Hryniewic
13:18 – 13:30
Discussion
ROOM D
Music Club
level -1
09:00 – 10:30
REVIEW SESSION: NEUROREHABILITATION
 
Chairpersons
Iwona Sarzyńska-Długosz
Iwona Sarzyńska-Długosz
Jarosław Szczygieł
dr n. med. Jarosław Szczygieł
09:00 – 09:20
Sarcopenia and the effects of rehabilitation after stroke
 
Lecturer
Iwona Rotter
09:20 – 09:40
Pharmacologically-supported rehabilitation after stroke - what do the recommendations suggest?
 
Lecturer
Iwona Sarzyńska-Długosz
Iwona Sarzyńska-Długosz
09:40 – 10:00
Post-stroke quality of life - a measure of rehabilitation success
 
Lecturer
Józef Opara
Józef Opara
10:00 – 10:20
Orthopedic supplies after stroke - what a neurologist should know?
 
Lecturer
Bożena Kłysz
Bożena Kłysz
10:20 – 10:30
Discussion
10:30 – 10:45
Break
10:45 – 11:45
SPONSORED SESSION
10:45 – 11:15
Lecture sponsored by


Neurological disorders associated with vitamin B12 deficiency
 
Lecturer
Jarosław Sławek
prof. dr hab. n. med. Jarosław Sławek
11:15 – 11:45
Lecture sponsored by


Dyskinesia or is it already a verdict in Parkinson's disease?
 
Lecturers
Jarosław Sławek
prof. dr hab. n. med. Jarosław Sławek
Andrzej Bogucki
Andrzej Bogucki
11:45 – 12:30
Break
12:30 – 13:30
OWN WORKS: VASCULAR DISEASES
 
Chairperson
Adam Kobayashi
Adam Kobayashi
12:30 – 12:40
Validation of the Polish version of the stroke scale of the National Health Institute (PL-NIHSS)
 
Lecturer
Adam Wiśniewski
Adam Wiśniewski
12:40 – 12:50
Periprocedural blood pressure fluctuations and complications of treatment of ischemic stroke by mechanical thrombectomy: symptomatic intracerebral hemorrhage and malignant cerebral edema
 
Lecturer
Marcin Wiącek
Marcin Wiącek
12:50 – 13:00
Cyclical monitoring of the quality of hospital processes as a tool supporting the improvement of the efficiency of Polish stroke units: RES-Q 2017-2020
 
Lecturer
Michał Karliński
Michał Karliński
13:00 – 13:10
The role of NLR (neutrophils / lymphocytes) in predicting delirium in people with acute stroke
 
Lecturer
Marta Bott-Olejnik
Marta Bott-Olejnik
13:10 – 13:20
Diagnostics of atrial fibrillation using a mobile electrocardiograph recorder in a group of patients in the acute phase of ischemic stroke
 
Lecturer
Marta Leńska-Mieciek
Marta Leńska-Mieciek
13:20 – 13:00
Discussion

Saturday, 17 September

Centrum Symulacji Medycznej UM
10:00 – 13:00
WORKSHOP: Neuroimaging interpretation in making important clinical decisions: a patient qualified for reperfusion therapy and a patient with secondary hemorrhage
Medical Simulation Center, Medical University

Saturday, 17 September

ROOM A
OPERA HALL,
level +1
14:15 – 17:25
Family Neurology Symposium - the most common neurological symptoms in the clinical practice of a primary care physician (for details, see "Primary Care Physician's Symposium")
14:15 – 15:45
Part I The most common neurological symptoms in the GP practice - session sponsored by
14:15 – 14:35
Diagnosis and treatment of tremors in Parkinson's disease in GP practice
 
Lecturer
Magdalena Boczarska-Jedynak
Magdalena Boczarska-Jedynak
14:35 – 14:55
No neurologist or ENT specialist - dizziness in the GP's office
 
Lecturer
Beata Błażejewska-Hyżorek
14:55 – 15:15
Dementia syndromes
 
Lecturer
Piotr Wierzbiński
Piotr Wierzbiński
15:15 – 15:35
Neuropathic pain practical tips
 
Lecturer
Małgorzata Malec-Milewska
Małgorzata Malec-Milewska
15:35 – 15:45
Discussion
15:45 – 16:15
Break
16:15 – 17:25
Part II Diagnostic pathways for a patient with neurological diseases - from primary care physician to neurological specialist
16:15 – 16:35
Diagnostic pathway for a patient with myasthenia gravis
Lecture under the auspices of
 
Lecturer
Elżbieta Klimiec-Moskal
16:35 – 16:55
Diagnostic pathway for a patient with epilepsy
 
Lecturer
Konrad Rejdak
prof. dr hab. n. med. Konrad Rejdak
16:55 – 17:15
Diagnostic pathway for a patient with MS
Lecture sponsored by
 
Lecturer
Konrad Rejdak
prof. dr hab. n. med. Konrad Rejdak
17:15 – 17:25
Discussion

Saturday, 17 September

ROOM B
Duża Kieszeń Sceny/ Side Stage
level +1
14:15 – 17:15
TRAINING WORKSHOP: EDSS
 
Chairpersons
Monika Adamczyk-Sowa
Monika Adamczyk-Sowa
Monika Nojszewska
Monika Nojszewska
Moderators
Anna Jamroz-Wiśniewska
Anna Jamroz-Wiśniewska
Mariusz Stasiołek
Mariusz Stasiołek
Aleksandra Podlecka-Piętowska
Aleksandra Podlecka-Piętowska
Agata Walczak
Agata Walczak
Sławomir Wawrzyniak
Sławomir Wawrzyniak
ROOM C
Screening Room
level -1
14:15 – 17:15
WORKSHOP: BOTULINUM TOXIN
14:15 – 15:15
How to treat dystonia
 
Lecturer
Michał Schinwelski
Michał Schinwelski
15:15 – 16:15
How to treat spasticity
 
Lecturer
Michał Schinwelski
Michał Schinwelski
16:15 – 17:15
How to treat chronic migraine
 
Lecturer
Magdalena Boczarska-Jedynak
Magdalena Boczarska-Jedynak
ROOM D
Music Club
level -1
14:15 – 15:55
WORKSHOP: SECTION OF NEUROSONOLOGY PTN
 
Chairpersons
Joanna Wojczal
Marta Skowrońska
Marta Skowrońska
14:15 – 14:35
Patient with arterial blood inflammation
 
Lecturer
Joanna Wojczal
14:35 – 14:40
Discussion
14:40 – 15:00
Patient with carotid dissection
 
Lecturer
Marta Skowrońska
Marta Skowrońska
15:00 – 15:05
Discussion
15:05 – 15:25
Patient with muscle tremors
 
Lecturer
Radosław Kaźmierski
Radosław Kaźmierski
15:25 – 15:30
Discussion
15:30 – 15:50
Patient with upper thoracic outlet syndrome
 
Lecturer
Grzegorz Kozera
Grzegorz Kozera
15:50 – 15:55
Discussion



© 2024 Termedia