eISSN: 1897-4317
ISSN: 1895-5770
Gastroenterology Review/Przegląd Gastroenterologiczny
Current issue Archive Manuscripts accepted About the journal Editorial board Abstracting and indexing Subscription Contact Instructions for authors Ethical standards and procedures
SCImago Journal & Country Rank
1/2017
vol. 12
 
Share:
Share:
more
 
 
abstract:
Letter to the Editor

Mucosal gastric calcinosis in a hypocalcaemic patient

Demet Dincay
,
Kadri Atay
,
Ibrahim Hatemi
,
Nuray Kepil
,
Fatma Ela Keskin
,
Tuğçe Apaydın
,
Pinar Kadioglu

Gastroenterology Rev 2017; 12 (1): 70–71
Online publish date: 2016/08/18
View full text
Get citation
ENW
EndNote
BIB
JabRef, Mendeley
RIS
Papers, Reference Manager, RefWorks, Zotero
AMA
APA
Chicago
Harvard
MLA
Vancouver
 
Metastatic calcification is defined as the deposition of calcium salt in normal tissue due to an abnormal serum biochemical environment such as hypercalcaemia or hyperphosphataemia. The most common causes of metastatic calcifications are chronic renal failure, hyperparathyroidism, and hypercalcaemia related to malignancy [1]. Gastric mucosal calcification is an example of metastatic calcification; it was reported mostly in chronic renal failure [2]. We report herein a case of gastric calcinosis in a patient who has hypoparathyroidism.
Our case is a 21-year-old male who has type 1 diabetes and has had idiopathic hypoparathyroidism since he was 5 years old. He was admitted to our hospital with leg and arm spasms. In his medical history the patient had deep hypocalcaemia and hyperphosphataemia due to idiopathic hypoparathyroidism. He also had type 1 diabetes that was uncontrolled, with high levels of glycated haemoglobin (HbA1c). He was using intensive insulin therapy, sevelamer, anti-phosphate, sucralfate, and calcium supplements. In his physical examination there were Chvostek and Trousseau signs. His blood chemistry was as follows: serum calcium: 6.01 mg/dl (8.4–10.2 mg/dl), phosphate: 7.7 mg/dl (2.5–4.5 mg/dl), Ca × P: 46.35 mg2/dl2, albumin: 4 g/l (3.5–5.2 g/l), potassium: 4.13 mg/dl (3.5–5.1 mg/dl), C-reactive protein: 0.36 mg/dl (< 5 mg/dl), erythrocyte sedimentation rate per hour: 11 mm (0–20 mm). We planned upper gastrointestinal endoscopy to evaluate iron deficiency anaemia to rule out atrophic gastritis or celiac disease. During the endoscopic procedure multiple biopsies were taken from antrum and corpus of the stomach and from the duodenum. In the histopathological examination there was no sign of atrophic gastritis or villous atrophy, but mucosal calcinosis was reported (Figures 1 A–C).
According to our literature search, mucosal calcinosis has not been reported previously in hypoparathyroidism. On the other hand, basal ganglia calcification, which is another type of metastatic calcification, also known as Fahr’s syndrome, is a well-known finding in hypoparathyroidism. We also found this type of basal ganglia and cerebral cortex calcification in our case by cranial magnetic resonance imaging. The pathogenesis of metastatic calcification is not clear [3]. An increase in calcium × phosphate product or cellular alkalinity may cause metastatic calcifications. Sucralfate therapy was also reported previously as an...


View full text...
Quick links
© 2020 Termedia Sp. z o.o. All rights reserved.
Developed by Bentus.
PayU - płatności internetowe