eISSN: 1897-4317
ISSN: 1895-5770
Gastroenterology Review/Przegląd Gastroenterologiczny
Current issue Archive Manuscripts accepted About the journal Editorial board Abstracting and indexing Subscription Contact Instructions for authors Ethical standards and procedures
SCImago Journal & Country Rank
1/2017
vol. 12
 
Share:
Share:
more
 
 
abstract:
Letter to the Editor

Rotavirus gastroenteritis and a rare case accompanying acute pancreatitis

Ahmet Basturk
,
Reha Artan
,
Aygen Yilmaz

Gastroenterology Rev 2017; 12 (1): 68–69
Online publish date: 2016/12/16
View full text
Get citation
ENW
EndNote
BIB
JabRef, Mendeley
RIS
Papers, Reference Manager, RefWorks, Zotero
AMA
APA
Chicago
Harvard
MLA
Vancouver
 
Pancreatitis in children is inflammation of the pancreas gland which presents with epigastric abdominal pain and elevated levels of digestive enzymes, and it is an important cause of mortality and morbidity [1]. Although hyperamylasemia and hyperlipasemia are relatively frequently seen in gastroenteritis, pancreatitis is very uncommon [2]. Rotavirus infection and pancreatitis together are seen very rarely [3].
In this article, we present a case where rotavirus gastroenteritis was accompanied by acute pancreatitis which presented with acute diarrhea.
A 5-year-old male patient presented with abdominal pain, vomiting and diarrhea. In his history, he had diarrhea that started 5 days ago, vomiting and epigastric pain which became worse in the last 2 days. Family history did not reveal anything. Physical examination showed nothing apart from epigastric tenderness and increased bowel movement sounds. Laboratory results showed hemoglobin (Hb) 12.5 g/dl (normal range: 12–16), leukocytes (WBC) 3700/mm3 (normal range: 4800–10 800), lymphocytes 1000/mm3 (normal range: 1300–3500), neutrophils 1930/mm3 (normal range: 2060–7020), eosinophils 40/mm3 (normal range: 0–420), platelets (PLT) 272 000/mm3 (normal range: 150 000–450 000), alanine aminotransferase (ALT) 187 U/l (normal range: 0–41), aspartate transaminase (AST) 100 U/l (normal range: 0–40), -glutamyl transferase (GGT) 38 U/l (normal range: 10–61), total bilirubin 0.26 mg/dl (normal range: 0.1–1.2), direct bilirubin 0.12 mg/dl (normal range: 0–0.2), prothrombin time (PT) 13.12 s (normal range: 10.4–14), international normalized ratio (INR) 1.15, activated partial thromboplastin time (aPTT) 18.5 s (normal range: 21–36.5), C-reactive protein (CRP): 23 mg/dl (normal range: 0–0.5), pancreatic amylase 1230 U/l (normal range: 28–100), lipase 810 U/l (normal range: 13–60). Total cholesterol, high-density lipoprotein (HDL) cholesterol, low-density lipoprotein (LDL) cholesterol, very low-density lipoprotein (VLDL) cholesterol, triglycerides, serum electrolytes, kidney function tests, urine analysis, and hepatic markers were all normal.
Abdominal ultrasound (USG) demonstrated a mildly enlarged edematous pancreas and ultrasonography one month later showed that this had normalized. Stool samples were positive for rotavirus antigen and negative for adenovirus antigen using the VIKIA Rota-Adeno immuno-chromatographic test (bioMérieux). Oral intake was stopped and total...


View full text...
Quick links
© 2020 Termedia Sp. z o.o. All rights reserved.
Developed by Bentus.
PayU - płatności internetowe